The Restaurant and Chef Awards winners will be announced on September 25.

By Bridget Hallinan
May 04, 2020
Advertisement
Credit: Eliesa Johnson, Courtesy of the James Beard Foundation

Postponed from March 25, the James Beard Foundation has finally announced the finalists for its annual awards.

The coronavirus pandemic, which has left millions unemployed, has devastated the hospitality industry, and the Twitter livestream announcing this year's nominees recognized the crisis. “Today we acknowledge the accomplishments of all of the people behind these restaurants, and the need for us all to fight for this industry that employs 16 million people and is a vital part of American culture,” the foundation tweeted.

Award categories not only included Restaurant and Chef Awards nominees, but also Media Awards nominees (Books, Broadcast, and Journalism), Design Awards nominees, and Leadership Awards honorees as well. The Humanitarian of the Year award, Lifetime Achievement award, and America’s Classics recipients were all previously announced. This year’s nominees include Kwame Onwuachi, Daniela Soto-Innes, Cassidee Dabney, Missy Robbins, Marc Vetri, David Chang, Roy Choi, Natasha Pickowicz, Jessica Koslow, Junghyun Park, and many, many more—Food & Wine’s own Ray Isle is also nominated, as is Besha Rodell for the World’s Best Restaurants package from Food & Wine and Travel + Leisure

The winners for the Media Awards will be announced via press release Wednesday, May 27 in lieu of a physical ceremony. The Restaurant and Chef Awards winners will be announced Friday, September 25 from Chicago, also broadcast live via Twitter. 

Read on for the full list, courtesy of the James Beard Foundation.

2020 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in the prior calendar year that already demonstrates excellence in cuisine and hospitality, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

  • Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, AL
  • Demi, Minneapolis
  • Eem, Portland, OR
  • Fox & the Knife, Boston
  • Gado Gado, Portland, OR
  • Gianna, New Orleans
  • Kalaya, Philadelphia
  • Nightshade, Los Angeles
  • Pasjoli, Santa Monica, CA
  • Verjus, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Eligible candidates must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years

  • Graison Gill, Bellegarde Bakery, New Orleans
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery, Cambridge, MA
  • Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
  • Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • Expatriate, Portland, OR
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef

A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia, NYC
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

Outstanding Hospitality

A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.

  • Brigtsen's, New Orleans
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
  • Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Pastry Chef

A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

  • Lincoln Carson, Bon Temps, Los Angeles
  • Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
  • Miro Uskokovic, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Eligible candidates must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years

  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
  • Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurateur 

A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Eligible candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years and they must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

  • Paul Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
  • Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer, JK Food Group, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline Restaurant, New Orleans
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito)
  • Jason Wang, Xi'an Famous Foods, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in wine service through a carefully considered wine list and a well-informed approach to helping customers choose and drink wine.

  • Bacchanal, New Orleans
  • Canard, Portland, OR
  • COTE, NYC
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Night + Market Sahm, Venice, CA
  • Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer

A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft

  • Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
  • Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

A chef age 30 or younger, born on or after January 1 in the year occurring thirty years prior to the award year in which such chef is to be considered for the award (e.g., January 1, 1976 for candidates to be considered in awards year 2006), who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

  • Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson, The Catbird Seat, Nashville
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Gaby Maeda, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
  • Ashleigh Shanti, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
  • Paola Velez, Kith/Kin, Washington, D.C.
  • Jon Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chefs

Chefs who set high culinary standards and also demonstrate integrity and admirable leadership skills in their respective regions. A nominee may be from any kind of dining establishment but must have been working as a chef for at least five years, with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: California

  • Jeremy Fox, Birdie G's, Santa Monica, CA
  • Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu's, San Francisco
  • Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
  • Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
  • Joshua Skenes, Angler, San Francisco
  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
  • Gene Kato, Momotaro, Chicago
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago
  • Erick Williams, Virtue, Chicago
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
  • Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
  • Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

  • Carrie Baird, Bar Dough, Denver
  • Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell's Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT
  • Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Dana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver
  • Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf's Tailor, Denver

Best Chef: New York State

  • Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, NYC
  • Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, NYC
  • Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC
  • Daniela Soto-Innes, ATLA, NYC
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón, NYC

 Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

  • Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
  • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
  • Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife, Portland, ME
  • Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
  • Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

  • Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
  • Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
  • Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Kristen Murray, MÅURICE, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
  • Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
  • Isaac Toups, Toups' Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
  • Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
  • Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

  • Dan Krohmer, Other Mama, Las Vegas
  • Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
  • Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
  • Jeff Smedstad, Elote Cafe, Sedona, AZ
  • James Trees, Esther's Kitchen, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

  • Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
  • Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
  • Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston

2020 Leadership Award Honorees

  • Phillip and Dorathy E. Barker, Co-Founders, Operation Spring Plant, Inc. (OSP)
  • Rosalinda Guillen, Executive Director, Community to Community Development (C2C)
  • Abiodun Henderson, Executive Director, The Come Up Project featuring Gangstas to Growers
  • Mark and Kerry Marhefka, Owners, Abundant Seafood
  • Caleb Zigas, Executive Director, La Cocina

Humanitarian of the Year

Zero Foodprint

Lifetime Achievement

Jessica B. Harris

America’s Classics

Lassis Inn

Little Rock, AR

Owners: Elihue Washington Jr. and Maria Washington

Zehnder’s of Frankenmuth

Frankenmuth, MI

Owners: Al Zehnder, Susan Zehnder, and Martha Zehnder Shelton

Puritan Backroom

Manchester, NH

Owners: Arthur Pappas, Chris Pappas, and Eric Zink

Oriental Mart

Seattle

Owners: Mila Apostol and Joy Apostol

El Taco de Mexico

Denver

Owner: Sasha Zanabria

Vera’s Backyard Bar-B-Que

Brownsville, TX

Owner: Armando Vera

2020 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks and other non-fiction food- or beverage-related books that were published in the U.S. in 2019. Winners, including the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

American

Books with recipes focused on the cooking or foodways of regions or communities in the United States.

Cook Like a Local: Flavors That Can Change How You Cook and See the World

Chris Shepherd and Kaitlyn Goalen

(Clarkson Potter)

Jubilee: Recipes from Two Centuries of African American Cooking

Toni Tipton-Martin

(Clarkson Potter)

South: Essential Recipes and New Explorations

Sean Brock

(Artisan Books)

Baking and Desserts

Books with recipes focused on breads, pastries, desserts, and other treats.

Dappled: Baking Recipes for Fruit Lovers

Nicole Rucker

(Avery)

Living Bread: Tradition and Innovation in Artisan Bread Making

Daniel Leader and Lauren Chattman

(Avery)

Pastry Love: A Baker's Journal of Favorite Recipes

Joanne Chang

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Beverage with Recipes

Books focused on recipes for how to make beverages.

Last Call: Bartenders on Their Final Drink and the Wisdom and Rituals of Closing Time

Brad Thomas Parsons

(Ten Speed Press)

The Martini Cocktail: A Meditation on the World's Greatest Drink, with Recipes

Robert Simonson

(Ten Speed Press)

The NoMad Cocktail Book

Leo Robitschek

(Ten Speed Press)

Beverage without Recipes

Beverage-focused books and guides that either don’t contain recipes or that may have minimal recipes but aren’t recipe-centric.

The Complete Guide to Japanese Drinks: Sake, Shochu, Japanese Whisky, Beer, Wine, Cocktails and Other Beverages

Stephen Lyman and Chris Bunting

(Tuttle Publishing)

Red & White: An Unquenchable Thirst for Wine

Oz Clarke

(Little, Brown Book Group)

World Atlas of Wine 8th Edition

Hugh Johnson and Jancis Robinson

(Mitchell Beazley)

General

Books with recipes that address a broad scope of cooking, not just a single topic, technique or region.

All About Dinner: Simple Meals, Expert Advice

Molly Stevens

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Milk Street: The New Rules: Recipes That Will Change the Way You Cook

Christopher Kimball

(Voracious)

Where Cooking Begins: Uncomplicated Recipes to Make You a Great Cook

Carla Lalli Music

(Clarkson Potter)

Health and Special Diets

Books with recipes related to health and nutrition, or that address specific health issues, such as allergies or diabetes.

The Beauty Chef Gut Guide: With 90+ Delicious Recipes and Weekly Meal Plans

Carla Oates

(Hardie Grant Books)

Cannelle et Vanille: Nourishing, Gluten-Free Recipes for Every Meal and Mood

Aran Goyoaga

(Sasquatch Books)

Gluten-Free Baking at Home: 102 Foolproof Recipes for Delicious Breads, Cakes, Cookies, and More

Jeffrey Larsen

(Ten Speed Press)

International

Books with recipes focused on food and cooking traditions of countries or regions outside of the United States.

Black Sea: Dispatches and Recipes – Through Darkness and Light

Caroline Eden

(Quadrille Publishing)

Ethiopia: Recipes and Traditions from the Horn of Africa

Yohanis Gebreyesus

(Interlink Publishing)

The Food of Sichuan

Fuchsia Dunlop

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Photography

American Sfoglino: A Master Class in Handmade Pasta

Eric Wolfinger

(Chronicle Books)

Le Corbuffet: Edible Art and Design Classics

Esther Choi

(Prestel)

Oaxaca: Home Cooking from the Heart of Mexico

Quentin Bacon

(Abrams Books)

Reference, History, and Scholarship

Includes manuals, guides, encyclopedias, and books that present research related to food or foodways.

Gandhi’s Search for the Perfect Diet: Eating with the World in Mind

Nico Slate

(University of Washington Press)

A South You Never Ate: Savoring Flavors and Stories from the Eastern Shore of Virginia

Bernard L. Herman

(The University of North Carolina Press)

The Whole Okra: A Seed to Stem Celebration

Chris Smith

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Restaurant and Professional

Books written by a culinary professional or restaurant chef with recipes that may include advanced cooking techniques, use specialty ingredients, and require professional equipment. This includes culinary arts textbooks.

Dishoom: From Bombay with Love

Shamil Thakrar, Kavi Thakrar, and Naved Nasir

(Bloomsbury Publishing)

Eleven Madison Park: The Next Chapter, Revised and Unlimited Edition

Daniel Humm

(Ten Speed Press)

The Whole Fish Cookbook: New Ways to Cook, Eat and Think

Josh Niland

(Hardie Grant Books)

Single Subject

Books with recipes focused on a single or category of ingredients, a dish, or a method of cooking – such as lobster, seafood, grains, pasta, burgers, or canning. Exceptions: baking and desserts books, vegetable-focused books, health and special diets books, restaurant and professional books, and beverage books should be entered in those respective categories.

From the Oven to the Table: Simple Dishes That Look After Themselves

Diana Henry

(Mitchell Beazley)

Pasta Grannies: The Official Cookbook: The Secrets of Italy's Best Home Cooks

Vicky Bennison

(Hardie Grant Books)

Sour: The Magical Element That Will Transform Your Cooking

Mark Diacono

(Quadrille Publishing)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

Books that feature recipes for how to prepare and serve vegetables and plant-based ingredients. Books may be vegetarian, vegan, or vegetable-focused with minimal reference to meats.

Ruffage: A Practical Guide to Vegetables

Abra Berens

(Chronicle Books)

Vegetables Illustrated: An Inspiring Guide with 700+ Kitchen-Tested Recipes

Editors at America's Test Kitchen

(America's Test Kitchen)

Whole Food Cooking Every Day: Transform the Way You Eat with 250 Vegetarian Recipes Free of Gluten, Dairy, and Refined Sugar

Amy Chaplin

(Artisan Books)

Writing

Narrative nonfiction books, including memoirs, culinary tourism, investigative journalism, food advocacy, and critical analysis of food and foodways for a general audience.

Eat Like a Fish: My Adventures as a Fisherman Turned Restorative Ocean Farmer

Bren Smith

(Knopf)

Notes from a Young Black Chef: A Memoir

Kwame Onwuachi with Joshua David Stein

(Knopf)

Women on Food: Charlotte Druckman and 115 Writers, Chefs, Critics, Television Stars, and Eaters

Charlotte Druckman

(Abrams Press)

2020 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2019. Winners will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

Audio Program

The Food Programme – The Search for Esiah's Seeds

Airs on: BBC Radio 4 and BBC Sounds

It Burns: The Scandal-Plagued Race to Breed the World’s Hottest Chili

Airs on: Audible

The Sporkful – When White People Say Plantation

Airs on: iTunes, Sporkful, Spotify, and Stitcher

Audio Reporting

California Foodways  – The Curious Second Life of a Prather Ranch Cow: Biomedical Research; Trans Man Finds – and Creates – Refuge in His Family's Small-Town Cafe; Legalizing Cannabis Impacts Food, Farming in Humboldt

Reporter: Lisa Morehouse

Airs on: KQED, California Foodways, iTunes, Google Play, Radio Public, SoundCloud, and Stitcher

Food Actually – Junk Food Actually

Reporter: Tamar Adler

Airs on: Luminary

Gravy – Mahalia Jackson’s Glori-Fried Chicken

Reporter: Betsy Shepherd

Airs on: southernfoodways.org and iTunes

Documentary

Harvest Season

Airs on: PBS

Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy

Airs on: Premiered at SXSW in March 2019

That's My Jazz

Airs on: Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Chef Studio: The Crumby Bits – Cricket Macarons

Airs on: YouTube

Grace Young – Wok Therapist

Airs on: GraceYoung.com and YouTube

Ready Jet Cook - How to Make Pad Thai with Jet Tila

Airs on: FoodNetwork.com and YouTube

Online Video, on Location

Eat, Drink, Share, Puerto Rico Food – El Burén de Lula

Airs on: YouTube

Handmade – How Knives Are Made for New York's Best Restaurants; How a Ceramics Master Makes Plates for Michelin-Starred Restaurants

Airs on: Eater and YouTube

In Real Life – Why Eating This Fish Could Save Coral Reefs

Airs on: YouTube and AJ+

Outstanding Personality/Host

Alton Brown

Good Eats: The Return

Airs on: Food Network

David Chang

Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner

Airs on: Netflix

Roy Choi

Broken Bread with Roy Choi

Airs on: Tastemade and KCET

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Good Eats: The Return – American Classic: Chicken Parm

Airs on: Food Network

Lidia's Kitchen – Trattoria Favorites

Airs on: PBS

Pati's Mexican Table – A Local's Tour of Culiacán

Airs on: WETA; distributed nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location

Chef's Table – Asma Khan

Airs on: Netflix

Las Crónicas del Taco (Taco Chronicles) – Canasta

Airs on: Netflix

Street Food – Bangkok, Thailand

Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Audio Technical Excellence

Chef's Table

Adam Bricker, Chloe Weaver, and Will Basanta

Airs on: Netflix

Street Food

Alexander D. Paul, Matthew Chavez, and Shane Reed

Airs on: Netflix

The Taste of Place – Wild Rice

Jesse Roesler and Kevin Russell

Airs on: Vimeo

Visual Reporting (on TV or Online)

Fork the System – Moro Food of Muslim Mindanao: This is Filipino, Too

Reporters: Joi Lee and HyoJin Park

Airs on: Al Jazeera English Digital, YouTube, and Facebook

In Real Life– Why This $300 Clam Is so Important to Native Americans and China

Reporters: AJ+ Staff

Airs on: YouTube and AJ+

Rotten – The Avocado War

Reporters: Christine Haughney, Erin Cauchi, and Gretchen Goetz

Airs on: Netflix

2020 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2019. Winners, including the Emerging Voice Award, will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

Columns

What She’s Having: “Popeyes’ Fried Chicken Sandwich: A Delicious Distraction, a Cultural Lesson”; “Every Season Is Soup Season”; “Why a Somali Nook in East Boston Is One of the Country’s Best New Restaurants”

Devra First

The Boston Globe

Power Rankings: “The Official Fast Food French Fry Power Rankings”; “The Official Spicy Snack Power Rankings”; “The Official Domestic Beer Power Rankings”

Lucas Kwan Peterson

Los Angeles Times

Rooted in Place: “In Service”; “Hair, Food, and Hustle”; “The Best That We've Got”

Rosalind Bentley

Gravy

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Le Colonial Is an Orientalist Specter”; “The Ultimate Chaat Truck Crawl”; “The Fantasy — and Reality — of Dining at Chez Panisse”

Soleil Ho

San Francisco Chronicle

“NYC’s Buzziest New Sushi Parlors Are Transcendent, If You Can Handle the Bros”; “Wall Street’s Underground Russian Spa Is a Dining Destination for the Soul”; “Estiatorio Milos Is One of the Last Big Restaurant Scams in New York”

Ryan Sutton

Eater New York

“Peter Luger Used to Sizzle. Now It Sputters.”; “The 20 Most Delicious Things at Mercado Little Spain”; “Benno, Proudly Out of Step With the Age”

Pete Wells

The New York Times

Dining and Travel

“In Pursuit of the Perfect Pizza”

Matt Goulding

Airbnb Magazine

“Interview With the Vampiro”

Dylan James Ho

Taste

“These Are the World's Best Restaurants: North America, South America, Africa and Middle East”

Besha Rodell

Travel + Leisure and Food & Wine

Feature Reporting

America's farmers in crisis during Trump's trade wars: “Left Behind: Farmers Fight to Save Their Land in Rural Minnesota as Trade War Intensifies”; "’I'm Gonna Lose Everything’: A Farm Family Struggles to Recover after Rising Debt Pushes a Husband to Suicide"; “In Trump Country, a Season of Need on Family Farms”

Annie Gowen

The Washington Post

“The Great Land Robbery”

Vann R. Newkirk II

The Atlantic

“Value Meal”

Tad Friend

The New Yorker

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication

  • The Bitter Southerner
  • Gastro Obscura
  • The New Yorker

Foodways

“An Indigenous Community in Mexico Finds Its Voice — and Strength — in Wild Mushrooms”

Michael Snyder

Los Angeles Times

“On Hawaii, the Fight for Taro’s Revival”

Ligaya Mishan

T: The New York Times Style Magazine

“A Real Hot Mess: How Grits Got Weaponized Against Cheating Men”

Cynthia R. Greenlee

MUNCHIES | Food by VICE

Health and Wellness

“The AGEs Puzzle: How We Cook Food Is Killing Us. Scientists in SC Know Why.”; “9 Easy Ways to Eat Fewer AGEs: A Stress-Free Guide”

Tony Bartelme

The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“How Washington Keeps America Sick and Fat”; “Meet the Silicon Valley Investor Who Wants Washington to Figure Out What You Should Eat”

Catherine Boudreau and Helena Bottemiller Evich

Politico

“Protein Nation”

Shaun Dreisbach

EatingWell

Home Cooking

“6 Holiday Cookies That Will Win You the Cookie Swap”

Hilary Cadigan and Rick Martinez

Bon Appétit

“Fry Time”

Nancy Singleton Hachisu

Saveur

“In Praise of Schmaltz”

Rachel Handler

Grub Street

Innovative Storytelling

“Best New Restaurants 2019”

Kevin Alexander, Nicole A. Taylor, and Adriana Velez

Thrillist

“Food and Loathing on the Campaign Trail”

Gary He, Matt Buchanan, and Meghan McCarron

Eater

“Made in America”

Tim Carman and Shelly Tan

The Washington Post

Investigative Reporting

“How USDA Distorted Data to Conceal Decades of Discrimination Against Black Farmers”

Nathan Rosenberg and Bryce Wilson Stucki

The Counter

“‘The Man Who Attacked Me Works in Your Kitchen’: Victim of Serial Groper Took Justice into Her Own Hands”

Amy Brittain and Maura Judkis

The Washington Post

“The Young Hands That Feed Us”

Karen Coates and Valeria Fernández

Pacific Standard

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award

“Forget Democratic Votes. Which Presidential Hopeful Will Eat 16 Iconic SC Foods First?”; “A James Island Meat-and-Two Secretly Switched to Carolina Gold Rice. Here’s What Happened.”; “In Prisons Across South Carolina, It’s Not a Birthday Without Cake Made by a Fellow Inmate”

Hanna Raskin

The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“In Search of Hot Beef”; “Chef Jack Riebel Is in the Fight of His Life”; “Harry Singh on the Perfect Roti, Trinidad, and Life in the Kitchen”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

“In a Wheelchair and Hungry”; “Where to Eat Regionally Inspired Mexican Food in New York City”; “How Sichuan Became NYC’s Dominant Chinese Cuisine”

Robert Sietsema

Eater New York

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“A Mind to Stay Here”

Rosalind Bentley

Gravy

“My Mother's Catfish Stew”

John T. Edge

Oxford American

“An Undeserved Gift”

Shane Mitchell

The Bitter Southerner

Personal Essay, Long Form

“The Dysfunction of Food”

Kim Foster

Kim-Foster.com

“Love, Peace, and Taco Grease: How I Left My Abusive Husband and Found Guy Fieri”

Rax King

Catapult

“Seeking Jewish Identity at the Sabra Hummus Factory”

Orr Shtuhl

The Forward

Personal Essay, Short Form

“For 20 Years, happy hour has seen us through work — and life”

M. Carrie Allan

The Washington Post

“How the Starbucks Macchiato Ruined My Indie Coffee Shop Experiences”

Nicole A. Taylor

Thrillist

“In Memoriam of Hominy Grill, the Restaurant That Defined Charleston”

Ali Rosen

Plate

Profile

“First Course”

Zoe Tennant

Granta

“The Fruit Saver”

Tejal Rao

Women on Food

(Abrams Press)

“The Provocations of Chef Tunde Wey”

Brett Martin

GQ Magazine

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“How Climate Change Impacts Wine”

Eric Asimov

The New York Times

“May I Help You With That Wine List?”

Ray Isle

Food & Wine

“Seltzer Is Over. Mineral Water Is Forever.”

Jordan Michelman

PUNCH

2020 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2017.

Firms: SIMPLICITY

Project: HALL by o.d.o

Firms: Heliotrope Architects

Project: Rupee, Seattle

Firms: Spoonbill Watering Hole and Restaurant, Flywheel Co. and Vermillion Architects, LLC

Project: Spoonbill Watering Hole and Restaurant, Lafayette, LA

76 Seats and Over

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2017.

Firms: Hacin + Associates

Project: Shore Leave, Boston

Firms: Ken Fulk Inc

Project: Swan & Bar Bevy, Miami

Firms: Klein Agency and ORA

Project: auburn, Los Angeles

Outstanding Design of Alternative Eating & Drinking Places

Eligible establishments include places where prepared food and/or beverages are served for consumption on premises (except in the case of food trucks or takeout counters) but not for markets, farm stands, food shops or groceries where ingredients are sold for preparation elsewhere. This category, added in 2019, recognizes that the nature of restaurants is changing, and food is sold and consumed in a variety of environments that do not necessarily qualify as traditional full-service restaurants.

Firms: Lori Chemla

Project: Carissa’s the Bakery, East Hampton, NY

Firms: Stonehill Taylor, MCR/Morse Development and Aaron Sciandra

Project: Connie, Queens, NY

Firms: Studio Dewberry and Workstead

Project: Citrus Club, Charleston, SC

Design Icon

Chez Panisse, Berkeley, CA